Danville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Archer T. Gammon

Inscription. This bridge is dedicated in memory of Archer T. Gammon who distinguished himself on January 11, 1945, in the infamous Battle of the Bulge. While pinned down by enemy gunfire, he advanced and caused enemy resistance to weaken, allowing his platoon to continue past enemy lines. His courage earned him the recognition of being the only Danvillian in history to be awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor, the highest honor this country can bestow. Staff Sergeant Gammon received many other honors, posthumously, from other governments and organizations.

2. Archer T. Gammon Bridge