Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hubbard House

Inscription.
Rensselaer Dean Hubbard, successful entrepreneur and civic leader, built his house on Broad Street in three stages: in 1871, 1888 and 1905. During the late 19th century, many of Mankato’s captains of industry and commerce established their residences along Third Street (renamed Broad Street). This neighborhood became known as the “Silk Stocking District.” Hubbard’s home was constructed in the French second empire style featuring a mansard roof, brick and wood construction, and a cut stone basement. It contained several modern conveniences of the time – telephone, indoor plumbing and electricity.

In 1879, Hubbard established the Hubbard Milling Company, the largest flourmill in southern Minnesota. He died on a Chicago business trip in 1905.

The Hubbard family continued to live in the home until their daughter, Mary Esther, sold it to the Blue Earth County Historical Society in 1938. The City of Mankato assumed the deed under an agreement to maintain it as a historic house museum. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Erected 2009 by the Blue Earth County Historical Society.

two-sided marker with duplicate text
5. Hubbard House
National Register of Historic Places #76001047
6. Nearby Carriage House
7. Hubbard and Carriage House
8. R. D. Hubbard House Plaque
Constructed in 1871 · Remodelled and enlarged in 1888 · Listed on the National Register of Historic Places