Dighton in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Dighton Community Church

Inscription. The building of this church began in 1770 on the eastern edge of the Great Cornfield of the Pocanocket Indians. Construction was halted during the American Revolution and the church was used as soldiers farmed and sheepfold. Completion was in 1798. The bell was cast at the Revere Foundry in Canton and purchased by Joseph Revere in 1821. The tower was added three years later. The church was modernized in 1861 and restored in 1930. The Pedo Baptist (Child Baptizing) Congregational Society of Dighton was incorporated June 25th, 1798.

Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient Frederick C. Anderson is buried in the Church Cemetery. His MOH citation is: Rank and organization: Private, Company A, 18th Massachusetts Infantry. Place and date: At Weldon Railroad, Va., 21 August 1864. Entered service at:------Birth: Boston, Mass. Date of issue: 6 September 1864. Citation: Capture of battle flag of 27th South Carolina (C.S.A.) and the color bearer