Howard University

Sixth Street and Howard Place, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Howard University, one of the oldest Black colleges in the United States, was established by Congress in 1866 to educate formerly enslaved individuals. Its name honors Freedman's Bureau Commissioner General Oliver Otis Howard, a member of the white First Congregational Society of Washington, D.C., which originally conceived of the school as a theological seminary to train black ministers. Mordecai Wyatt Johnson, who became president in 1926, shaped Howard into a modern institution. The university incubated many of the civil rights successes of the 19th and 20th centuries, and its alumni roster reads like a Who's Who of African Americans.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Photo caption:
Howard University students in a biology class, 1920s
Howard University Archives.

1. Howard University. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. We Shall Overcome: Travel Places of the Civil Rights Movement. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Andrew Rankin Memorial Chapel, Frederick Douglass Memorial Hall, Founders Library
Marker is visible on the brick gateway, to the left of the pedestrian entrance. Rankin Chapel is behind the foliage in the background.

4. Albert Cassell, Architect. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 30, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Founder's Library - National Historic Landmark
View is eastward from the marker site.