New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Flandrau's Charge

Inscription. The second battle of New Ulm took place on August 23, 1862. About 650 Dakota Indians surrounded the town, while over 2,000 people were crowded behind a barricade. The attack began around nine in the morning and the Dakota Indians quickly encircled the town.

The Dakota began moving up Third South Street from the river. A terrace hid their approach along this "sunken road" and the Dakota worked their way from German Street to Minnesota Street. As they began to attack the barricade, it looked like they would overcome it and destroy New Ulm. Colonel Charles Flandrau, commander of the defense, decided to attack the Indians.

Flandrau took some 40 yelling and cheering men, jumped over the barricade, and charged down Minnesota Street. They forced the Dakota out of the Kiesling Blacksmith Shop and burned it. The men continued their charge and near Minnesota Street and First South they engaged the Dakota in battle. The Indians retreated and the tide of the battle turned. By evening the battle was over. However, most of the buildings in New Ulm had been destroyed and food and supplies were low. On Monday, August 25, New Ulm was evacuated and more than 2000 people left New Ulm for Mankato and St. Peter.

Erected in August 2012 by the Brown County Historical Society,
the German-Bohemian Heritage
Society and
the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm & Vicinity.

Erected 2012 by the Brown County Historical Society, the German-Bohemian Heritage Society, and the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm & Vicinity.

5. Close-up of Flandrau's Charge August 23, 1862