United States Maritime Service Officers School

Inscription. This monument marks the site of the largest United States Maritime Service Officers School during the course of events leading up to and including World War II.

During this period 15,000 Maritime Service Officers were graduated and went forth to man the ships of the U.S. Merchant Marine and to transport the materiel of war to far-flung battle fronts of the world. Upon the efforts of these men depended in large measure the ultimate victory for all free men.

Superintendents: Jan 1939-Apr 1942 Captains Robert Donohue, USCG; Apr 1942-Aug 1942 Captain William K. Scammell, USCG; Sept 1942-Feb 1944 Commander John D. Bosler, USNR; Feb 1944-May 1945 Captain Alfred G. Ford, USMS

The Mission of the United States Maritime Service Officers School is now being carried on by the United States Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, NY

This marker is near the U.S. Maritime Service Officers School Marker
Dedicated May 22, 1944
U.S. Maritime Service Officers School
To Moses Rogers
5. United States Maritime Service Officers 1944
Ralph Brink, my father, was in this graduating class. His service number was 448226. He entered the Merchant Marines in March 1944 and separated in December 1949. He is shown in the back row, 2nd from right, leaning to the left a little to be sure he was in the photo it appears. He was very proud of the Merchant Marines, altho he spoke very little of his experiences during that period. He advanced rapidly and was promoted to rank of Commander (E) on March 8, 1948. He went back to sea in 1961 until late 1976 working for private steamship companies using the old WW2 Liberty ships that had been converted/extended in length to haul grain and oil and then to Vietnam each trip carrying non-munition supplies. We were very proud of him and those that served along side him for this country. He passed away in 1994, dying from mesothelioma, like so many that were exposed to years of asbestos. Thanks again for letting me post this photo and information. Dennis Ralph Brink