New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

United States Maritime Service Officers School

By Don Morfe, May 28, 2013
Inscription. This monument marks the site of the largest United States Maritime Service Officers School during the course of events leading up to and including World War II.

During this period 15,000 Maritime Service Officers were graduated and went forth to man the ships of the U.S. Merchant Marine and to transport the materiel of war to far-flung battle fronts of the world. Upon the efforts of these men depended in large measure the ultimate victory for all free men.

Superintendents: Jan 1939-Apr 1942 Captains Robert Donohue, USCG; Apr 1942-Aug 1942 Captain William K. Scammell, USCG; Sept 1942-Feb 1944 Commander John D. Bosler, USNR; Feb 1944-May 1945 Captain Alfred G. Ford, USMS

The Mission of the United States Maritime Service Officers School is now being carried on by the United States Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, NY

This marker is near the U.S. Maritime Service Officers School Marker
Dedicated May 22, 1944