South Central Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Omaha

Inscription. Buried here at Ak-Sar-Ben is Omaha, one of the immortals of the American turf. His sire Gallant Fox was the 1930 winner of the Triple Crown, and Omaha succeeded him to this title in 1935. To win the Triple Crown a three-year-old must win the Kentucky Derby, Preakness, and Belmont Stakes. They are the only father-son combination to achieve this honor.

Omaha was foaled March 24, 1932, at Claiborne Breeding Farm in Paris, Kentucky. He was owned by William G. Woodward's famed Belair Stud. The chestnut colt was out of Flambino by Wrack, standing 16.3 hands and weighing 1,300 pounds in his prime. He was trained by "Sunny Jim" Fitzsimmons and ridden in his great American races by William "Smokey" Saunders. As a four-year-old Omaha was shipped to England where he won the Victor Wild Stakes and the Queen's Plate.

Omaha was retired to stud after his fourth season. In 1950 he was brought to Nebraska by breeders interested in improving Nebraska thoroughbreds. He was taken to the Grove Porter Farm near Nebraska City where he lived until his death on April 24, 1959. He was buried here by special invitation from Ak-Sar-Ben in honor of the great place he had earned in the annals of American racing. Betti Richard, an internationally known sculptor, fashioned the life-like bronze figure of Omaha which marks the grave. .

Erected by
Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 155.)