Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arthur K. "Kit" Murray

Aerospace Walk of Honor

Inscription. Arthur Warren "Kit" Murray was instrumental in pioneering the techniques of air-to-air fueling and the development of talk-down techniques for landing experimental aircraft. As a flight test pilot at Edwards AFB, he flew programs on the X-1A and X-5, flew the X-4, and made the first powered flight on the X-1B. He developed control techniques in 13 semi-ballistic flights of the Bell X-1A at record altitudes. In 1954, Murray flew the Bell X-1A to a new unofficial world altitude of 90,440 feet, becoming the first person to see the curvature of the earth. He rose to Chief of Programs Division charged with programming all Air Force Flight Test Center projects.

Murray managed the technical efforts and funds on NATO aircraft in Paris.

He then served as chief of the X-15 Project Office. He left the USAF in 1961 and joined Boeing where he managed Crew Integration for the X-20A Dyna Soar and the MOLAB. Later he became Boeing Manager of Requirements for Kennedy Space Center. In 1968 he joined Bell Helicopter, where his duties involved market analysis and identification of future VTOL aircraft requirements.

Kit Murray was honored by the Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with eight clusters, Society of Experimental Test Pilots Fellowship, French Medal of the City of Paris.

Established in 1990 by the
Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1996 by Lancaster City Council.