Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Home of Sliced Bread

Chillicothe,Missouri

Inscription.
On July 7, 1928, Chillicothe baker Frank Bench and inventor Otto Rohwedder secured Chillicothe Missouri's Slice of History. On this day their bread slicing machine produced the first loaves of sliced bread and made them available on the shelves of Chillicothe grocery stores.

The machine instantly changed the way consumers bought bread and increased the bakery's sales by 2000 percent in 2 weeks. Until this invention, which has long been synonymous with innovation, bread had to be sliced by hand in home kitchens.

At approximately five feet long and four feet high, the device was the invention of Iowa native O. F. Rohwedder. His machine was turned down by many bakers before being offered to Frank Bench. The original machine used at Chillicothe Baking Company eventually fell apart; however Rohwedder's second machine is part of the permanent collection of the Smithsonian Institute.

This building, located at the corner of First and Elm Streets, is the original home of the bread slicing machine.

Erected by the Home of Sliced Bread Committee.

Regarding The Home of Sliced Bread. The second bread slicer, mentioned on the marker and part of the Smithsonian permanent collection, was unveiled on temporary exhibit at the Grand River Historical Society Museum on Sunday, July 7, 2013, the 85th anniversary of sliced bread.

1. The Home of Sliced Bread, Chillicothe, Missouri. City website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Bread Slicer Special Delivery from Smithsonian to Chillicothe, Missouri
2. Building was home to Frank Bench's Chillicothe Bakery