Fort Hunter in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lock 30

Inscription. Lock 30 of the Enlarged Erie Canal was built between 1838 and 1841 in this location to allow for the efficient operation of the Schoharie Aqueduct, which carried the canal over, and totally apart from, the Schoharie Creek. Prior to the aqueduct's construction, the original Erie Canal had entered the creek itself, creating a hazardous crossing when the creek was flooding.

Because the aqueduct had to be high enough for the Schoharie Creek to flow freely underneath, the Enlarged Erie Canal had to be "stepped-up" to reach the eastern end of the aqueduct. Locks 30 and 29, about a half-mile east of here, raised the canal the 18 1/2- feet required to reach the level of the new structure.

2. Lock 30 Marker Detail : Historic Map
Historic map showing the original and Enlarged Erie Canals, Lock 30, and the Schoharie Creek Aqueduct. Courtesy of the New York State Archives and Records Administration.
3. Lock 30 Marker Detail: Photo of Lock, Boat & Store
Barge traveling west, with lock tender's shanty (center), and Brown's Cash Store (far right), ca. 1900. Courtesy of the Fort Hunter Canal Society.
4. Lock 30 Marker Detail: Photo of Lock & Bridge
Lock 30 facing east, showing a Whipple truss bridge, ca. 1895. Courtesy of the Fort Hunter Canal Society.
The interpretive sign on the right is the Lock 30 marker.
6. Site of Lock 30