Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hippolyte Bouchard Monument

New version of the interpretive placard.
(Editor's note: The original marker has been replaced.)

New Marker:
(English Text:)
Hippolyte Bouchard is celebrated in Argentina as a hero and patriot and founder of the Argentine Navy--the equivalent of John Paul Jones in American history. Argentina placed this monument in celebration of his 200th birthday.

Hippolyte Bouchard, a Navy commander in the service of Argentina, was born near St. Tropez, France in 1780. After serving in Napoleon's navy in the war against England, he joined the revolution against Spain in South America. By 1811 he was fighting for the independence of Argentina, Peru and Chile. In 1870 Bouchard launched a daring naval campaign to attack Spanish provinces on a voyage to circumnavigate the world. He blockaded the port of Manila, Philippines, and struck other Spanish ports. After stopping in Hawaii to purchase supplies and hire 80 men, Bouchard set sail with two ships and 360 men for California under the flag of liberated Argentina. ON November 20, 1818, he sailed into Monterey, capital of Spanish Alta California. After firing upon the fort, El Castillo, he demanded the surrender of Monterey to the revolutionary forces. Governor Sola refused and sent the residents to safety inland.
Bouchard's men pulled down the Spanish flag, raised the Argentine flag which flew over Monterey for six days, and ransacked Monterey. After burning the governor's house and storerooms, Bouchard's forces sailed from Monterey to raid Southern California.

(Spanish Text:)
Hipólito Bouchard se celebra en Argentina como un héroe y patriota y fundador de la Armada Argentina, el equivalente de John Paul Jones en la historia de Estados Unidos. Argentina colocó este monumento en celebración de su 200 ° cumpleaños.

Hipólito Bouchard, un comandante de la Marina al servicio de Argentina, nació cerca de St. Tropez, Francia en 1780. Después de servir en la armada de Napoleón en la guerra contra Inglaterra, se unió a la revolución contra España en América del Sur. En 1811 luchaba por la independencia de Argentina, Perú y Chile. En 1870 Bouchard lanzó una atrevida campaña naval para atacar las provincias españolas en un viaje para circunnavegar el mundo. Bloqueó el puerto de Manila, Filipinas, y atacó otros puertos españoles. Después de detenerse en Hawái para comprar suministros y contratar a 80 hombres, Bouchard zarpó con dos barcos y 360 hombres para California bajo la bandera de la Argentina liberada. El 20 de noviembre de 1818, zarpó hacia Monterey, capital de la Alta California
española. Después de disparar contra el fuerte, El Castillo, exigió la rendición de Monterey a las fuerzas revolucionarias. El gobernador Sola se negó y envió a los residentes a la seguridad tierra adentro. Los hombres de Bouchard bajaron la bandera española, levantaron la bandera argentina que sobrevoló Monterrey durante seis días y saquearon Monterey. Después de quemar la casa y los almacenes del gobernador, las fuerzas de Bouchard zarparon de Monterey para atacar el sur de California.

Original Marker:
On November 20, 1818, in the closing years of the Spanish Era, Capitan Hippolyte Bouchard entered Monterey Bay with two ships, flying the flag of the United Provinces of the Rio de la Plata, Argentina. The next day, one ship attacked the Spanish fort from the bay and the other sailed toward Pacific Grove where it anchored and dispatched a land force to take the fort from the rear. The Spanish fled, and Monterey lay under the Argentine flag while the privateers reprovisioned their ships and burned down the town. Bouchard sailed away on December 1, and Monterey reverted to Spanish rule for another four years until Mexico took control of the area. (Marker Number 6.)

4. La Armada Argentina
Click on photo to read text.