Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bouchard Monument

By Barry Swackhamer, January 29, 2013
Inscription. On November 20, 1818, in the closing years of the Spanish Era, Capitan Hippolyte Bouchard entered Monterey Bay with two ships, flying the flag of the United Provinces of the Rio de la Plata, Argentina. The next day, one ship attacked the Spanish fort from the bay and the other sailed toward Pacific Grove where it anchored and dispatched a land force to take the fort from the rear. The Spanish fled, and Monterey lay under the Argentine flag while the privateers reprovisioned their ships and burned down the town. Bouchard sailed away on December 1, and Monterey reverted to Spanish rule for another four years until Mexico took control of the area. (Marker Number 6.)