Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elvis Favorite Ride

The Zippin Pippin

Inscription. The Zippin Pippin was Elvis Presley's favorite ride. The "King" rented Libertyland August 8, 1977 from 1:15 a.m. to 7 a.m. to entertain a group of about 10 guests. Decked in a blue jumpsuit with black leather belt, huge belt buckle with turquoise studs and gold chains, the "King" rode the Zippin Pippin repeatedly during a two-hour period. He lost his belt buckle on the ride that morning, and it was found and returned the next day. Elvis's Libertyland rental became his last public appearance. He died August 16.

More about this marker. The original Pippin roller coaster opened in East End Park (later Libertyland) in 1912 in Memphis, Tennessee. In 2005 Libertyland closed its gates, citing financial difficulties. In 2010, the Zippin Pippin was sold to the City of Green Bay, Wisconsin and installed at its Bay Beach Amusement Park.

1. Zippin Pippin. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 8, 2013.)

2. Zippin Pippin Roller Coaster Photos. Libertyland in Memphis. (Submitted on July 8, 2013.)