Lafayette in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lafayette Township and Village

Inscription. First settler in township was Louis Sharro. John Bush and family came in 1854 and kept an Inn for travelers. Township organized in 1858. First post office 1859 - moved to Village 1897. Village platted 1896; Incorporated Feb., 1900. Minneapolis & St. Louis R. R. completed 1895. First carload of wheat shipped 1896. First State Bank organized 1902. First Lafayette Ledger printed 1904. Heating tar on a kerosene stove to repair a roof caused a fire in 1908, destroying 7 businesses. 1976 Lafayette, growing - population 500 - many new homes and thriving business establishments.

Erected 1976 by Nicollet County Bicentennial Commission.

two-sided marker with duplicate text