Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

———
Born April 5th 1822

Erected 1904 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Inscription on the Front of the Monument

1. 48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument. National Park Service page detailing the monument. (Submitted on March 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Close Up of Rear Inscription

2. A Monumental Task. The statue of General Nagle is missing a piece. A sword once hung from the subject's belt (see photos on the site). This blog writer has a project to restore the sword. (Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. James Nagle. James Nagle (April 5, 1822 – August 22, 1866) was an officer in the United States Army in both the Mexican War and the Civil War. During the latter conflict, he recruited and commanded four infantry regiments from the commonwealth of Pennsylvania and led two different brigades in the Eastern Theater. (Submitted on October 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. 48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
Note the Sword Has Been Restored
5. 48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
Brigadier General James Nagle
6. 48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
7. Pennsylvania Monuments along the Central Section of Branch Avenue
Three Pennsylvania Monuments stand along Branch Avenue at this point - 51st Pennsylvania Infantry (furthest from the camera), Durell's Battery (center), and 48th Pennsylvania Infantry (closest).
8. 48th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
Second From the Right
9. Brig. General James Nagle (1822-1866)
He was appointed brigadier general of volunteers on September 10, 1862, and at Antietam his brigade performed an important part in carrying what later became known as Burnside's Bridge, which, according to army commander George B. McClellan, saved the day.