Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ninth Army Corps

Organization.
2nd Maryland Infantry, 9th New Hampshire Infantry,
6th New Hampshire Infantry, 48th Pennsylvania Infantry.
(September, 17, 1862.)

The brigade assisted in carrying the Burnside Bridge, and crossed it soon after 1 p.m. After the repulse of the three divisions of Wilcox, Scammon and Rodman later in the day Ferrero's and Nagle's Brigades advanced to the crest of the ridge about 420 yards east of this to check Confederate pursuit. The 48th Pennsylvania supported and relieved the 51st Pennsylvania, engaging the Confederates posted on this line and behind the stone walls right and left of this point. The engagement continued into the night, and the regiment and brigade bivouacked on the ground on which they had fought.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 124.)

2. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IX Corps. (Submitted on March 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. James Nagle. James Nagle (April 5, 1822 – August 22, 1866) was an officer in the United States Army in both
the Mexican War and the Civil War. During the latter conflict, he recruited and commanded four infantry regiments from the commonwealth of Pennsylvania and led two different brigades in the Eastern Theater. (Submitted on October 10, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Nagle's Brigade Tablet next to the 48th Pennsylvania Regiment Monument
5. Brig. General James Nagle (1822-1866)
He was appointed brigadier general of volunteers on September 10, 1862, and at Antietam his brigade performed an important part in carrying what later became known as Burnside's Bridge, which, according to army commander George B. McClellan, saved the day.
6. Nagle's Brigade Checks the Confederate Advance
Looking east from the tablet location at the ridge line west of Burnside Bridge. Nagle's Brigade were posted on the high ground to deflect Confederate attacks, part of A.P. Hill's Division.