Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Samuel Simon Schmucker House

Inscription.
Erected in 1833, the President's House served as the home of Professor Samuel S. Schmucker during his long tenure at the Seminary. Runaway slaves reportedly received aid and temporary shelter in a nearby barn before they continued on their journey farther north. Schmucker wrote and preached against slavery:

"God has of one blood created all nations to dwell on the face of the earth, has endowed them all with certain unalienable rights and obligations, such as life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. All who fail to labor for the extinction of slavery, are guilty of sin." When Confederate troops marched towards Pennsylvania in June 1863, Schmucker learned that the approaching Southerners planned to arrest him. He suspended classes and fled to York, Pennsylvania. Upon returning to his home after the battle, he received a great shock. "The house I occupy was most damaged," reported Samuel, "Thirteen cannon balls or shells pierced the walls...and everything...in my house, broken open by the rebels, and the contents scattered promiscuously with my books, papers, letters, etc."

Some evidence remains. Note the artillery projectile embedded in the south wall of the house directly in front of you.

Erected 2013 by The Seminary Ridge Historic Preservation Foundation. (Marker
Number 6.)

A closeup of the text

More about this marker. This marker is Stop 6 on the Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Trail.

3. Samuel Simon Schmucker's Bible
A Confederate soldier retrieved Schmucker's Holy Bible from the pile of debris and then carefully placed it upon his bookcase, having written "J. G. Bearden of the reel army...this is the Holy Beile (sic) I pick up out of the...and has placed on the case again." inside the cover.
6. The Samuel Simon Schmucker House
7. The Samuel Simon Schmucker House
8. The Schmucker House - South Wall
Photo taken while standing at the marker
9. Artillery Shell
Embedded in the south wall about 4 feet to the right of the door and about 2 feet below the roofline
10. The Samuel Simon Schmucker House
Southeast Corner Showing Massive Wraparound Porch