Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Branch's Brigade

1. Branch's Brigade Tablet
This is a newer replacement tablet. It lacks the organization and date seen on most other tablets on the Antietam battlefield.
C.S.A.
Branch's Brigade

In the advance of A. P. Hill's Division from the Antietam Furnace Road, on the Afternoon of September 17th, Branch's Brigade supported the Brigades of Gregg and Archer.

It was engaged south of this point, and its commander, Brig. Gen. Branch was killed in the southeast part of the field adjoining this on the south.

After the death of General Branch, the command devolved upon Colonel James H. Lane, of the 28th North Carolina, who relieved Toombs' Brigade of D.R. Jones' Division at this point.

The Brigade remained in this position until the morning of the 19th, when it recrossed the Potomac.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 371.)

2. Branch's Brigade. The brigade consisted of the 7th, 18th, 28th, 33rd, and 37th North Carolina Infantry Regiments. (Submitted on March 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Branch's Brigade Tablet along Branch Avenue
5. Branch's Brigade Arrives on the Battlefield
Branch's Brigade advanced from the south, almost directly on the left flank of the advancing Federals from Rodman's Division of the IX Corps. This view looks southeast from the tablet location. The Brigade advanced over the spur in the background, and continued northward across the foreground. Around the time of Branch's mortal wounding, the Brigade turned to the east and dressed onto the stone wall, somewhat on line with the modern day Branch Avenue.