The Battle for McPherson's Ridge

Inscription.
Utilizing the network of low ridges west of Gettysburg, the outnumbered Union cavalrymen commanded by General Buford delayed the advance of Confederate Lieutenant General A. P. Hill's Corps for nearly two hours on the early morning of July 1, 1863. Across the fields in front of you General Reynolds led the vanguard of the U.S. 1st Corps infantry into the battle as Hill's Confederate troops approached McPherson's Ridge (the elevation marked by the monuments). Reynolds fell mortally wounded early in the action. His successor, Major General Abner Doubleday, resolved to hold this ground until reinforcements arrived.

The battle intensified throughout the day as the Confederates launched attacks from the west (straight ahead), and from the north (to your right from the present site of the Eternal Peace Light Memorial). The relentless pressure eventually forced the Union defenders to withdraw to Seminary Ridge behind you. Many of the units involved in these actions suffered losses of between 60-70% of their original strength.

Erected 2013 by The Seminary Ridge Historic Preservation Foundation. (Marker Number 11.)

in the Gettysburg - Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Tour series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1863.

More about this marker. This marker is Stop 11 on the Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Trail.

A closeup of the text
Colonel Rufus Dawes and the Sixth Wisconsin reinforce Union troops heading west toward McPherson's Ridge. Painting by Dale Gallon.
4. General John F. Reynolds
A closeup from the marker