Coldwater in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Loomis' Battery

Battery A First Michigan Light Artillery
Organized in Coldwater and Known as

Inscription. This is one of the six ten pounder Parrott guns sent to Loomis Battery by General McClellan at Rich Mountain, West Virginia, to replace the old six pounder brass gun originally supplied the battery, and was in service in West Virginia from July 1st until December 16th, 1861 when the battery was ordered to report to General Buell at Louisville, Ky.

In addition to its service in West Virginia, it was in action at Bowling Green, Ky., Feb. 14, 1862; Huntsville, Ala., April, 1862; Bridgeport, Ala., April 29, 1862; Gunthers Landing, Ala., May 15, 1862; Athens, Ala., May 29, 1862; Whitesburgh, Ala., June, 1862; Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862; Stone's River, Tennessee, Dec. 31, 1862, Jan. 1, 2 and 3, 1863; Hoover's Gap, June 25, 1863; Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19 and 20, 1863; Missionary Ridge, Nov. 25, 1863; Chattanooga, Tenn., November, 1863 to July, 1865.

This gun, with four others of the battery, was captured by Walthall's and Govan's Brigade of Walker's Corps of the Confederate Army, in the Battle of Chickamauga, on the 19th of September, 1863, in which Battle Lieut. Van Pelt and thirteen men were killed or wounded; thirteen men missing, and forty horses killed.

The guns were recaptured by Willich's Brigade, of the Union Army, before the day's fighting ceased.

list: War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1862.