Near Canehill in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Cane Hill

Inscription. Late in November 1862, Gen. John S. Marmaduke with 2,000 cavalry occupied Cane Hill Ridge. Gen. James G. Blunt with 5,000 cavalry and infantry and 30 pieces of artillery met them at dawn Nov. 28, 1862. Retreating slowly, making stands at Boonsboro and Russellville, fighting a rear guard action, Marmaduke drew the Union Army into a narrow defile on the Cove Creek Road. This battle raged for nine hours over 15 miles of timber and brush roads. As night fell, Marmaduke withdrew toward Van Buren. Blunt returned to Cane Hill.

Erected by Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

Library of Congress