Near Foresthill in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Joe

Inscription. On the day of July 3, 1901 a stagecoach, driven by Henry Crockett, was on its way to the town of Foresthill when a hooded man appeared with a shotgun and ordered Crockett to stop, to which he replied, “You are only foolin.” At that the robber shot and killed the wheel horse known as “Old Joe.” He then robbed the stage and its passengers. Although the robber was later identified as Henry Wise, he was never captured. This plaque and monument replaces the wooden sign that was put at this site by Auburn Parlor No. 59.

Dedicated in
truth, liberty and toleration
July 3, 2001

by the
Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West
William E. Hargis, Grand President

Erected 2001 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Old Joe — Stage horse shot by stage robber. July 3, 1901.
3. Old Joe Markers
4. The Original "Old Joe" Marker, on exhibit in the Foresthill Divide Museum.
Old Joe, a stage horse, was shot by a stage robber, July 3, 1901. Henry Crocket was stage driver, and when ordered to stop, said, "You are only fooling." At that, Old Joe was shot and the stage was robbed. The robber turned out to be Henry Wise and was never heard of again. Erected by Auburn Parlor #59, N.S.G.W.