Presque Isle in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Presque Isle Lodge

Inscription. Newell Avery Eddy Jr., who built the Presque Isle Lodge, was born in Bay City in 1880 to a lumbering family that had relocated from Maine to Michigan's Saginaw Valley in the early 1850s. In addition to the Eddy Brothers and Company lumber operation, the family's business interests included Michigan mines and Great Lakes shipping. Eddy believed this lodge, constructed without the aid of electricity, exemplified the "pioneer spirit and artistic taste" of his New England ancestors. The resort's furnishings were built exclusively for the lodge in a small shop to its rear. They were so popular with guests that shortly after the lodge opened Eddy formed Habitant Shops, Inc. to meet the demand for the knotty pine furniture.

Erected 2012 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2228.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8211 East Grand Lake Road, Presque Isle MI 49777, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Presque Isle Lodge Entrance
3. Presque Isle Lodge Among the Trees