Sweet Auburn in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ebenezer Baptist Church

United States Department of the Interior

[bottom sign]
Ebenezer Baptist Church Heritage Sanctuary
407-413 Auburn Avenue

Ebenezer Baptist Church has been a spiritual, social, and political center - a home-away-from-home - for generations of black Atlantans. Under the leadership of the Williams and King families, the church dedicated itself to helping individuals with their everyday food, shelter and health needs. During the civil rights movement of the 1950s and 1960s, Ebenezer gained a worldwide reputation as a springboard for educational, voter registration, and other civic reforms.

[sidebar]
Rev. King [Sr.] used to tell us on Sunday, "I love you Ebenezer, I love you." That's what we were told. That's why I'm still at my church, because of the love he gave not only to his children but to the whole membership.

Erected by National Park Service.

Civil RightsLandmarks. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1983.

More about this marker. The bottom marker features a photograph of the congregation
2. Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church
with Martin Luther King, Jr. in the front row.

3. Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church.
Intersection of Auburn Avenue and Jackson Street, as seen from the new Horizon Sanctuary. Markers are just to the left of the front doors. The National Historic Landmark marker is just visible.
Markers visible to the left of the entrance.
5. Ebenezer Baptist Church foundation stone
The text reads:
Organized by. Rev. Jno. Parker
November, 1886
Rebuilt by Rev. A.D. Williams D.D.
Who was called to this church Mar. 4, 1894
Deacons and Building Committee
J.W. Johnson Chairman • H.D. Edwards V. Chm. • P.D. Watson Secty. • P.M. Veasey Treas. • R.B. Hunter • G.W. Scott • Geo. Dalton • Dock Hill • J.F. Harris • J.W. Walker • W.M. Moore • Rastus Kennedy • Samuel Martin • Jethro English • L.M. Brantley
We receptical in this stone to be opened and contents read March 1939.
Laid by Smooth ASDAR Grand Lodge F&A A.Y.M.N.C.
6. Horizon Sanctuary, Ebenezer Baptist Church
7. Orientation: Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic Site and Preservation District
Historic Ebenezer Baptist Church unit, lower right.
8. Ebenezer Baptist Church interior

Credits. This page was last revised on February 8, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 12, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,683 times since then and 78 times this year. Last updated on March 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on April 23, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   2. submitted on March 26, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   3. submitted on February 17, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   4. submitted on July 18, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.   5. submitted on July 19, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.   6. submitted on February 17, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   7. submitted on March 26, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   8. submitted on July 19, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. • Christopher Busta-Peck was the editor who published this page.