North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District

The Navy Base

Inscription. In 1895 the City of Charleston purchased lands formerly part of the Retreat and Turnbull Plantations and commissioned the Olmsted Brothers of Massachusetts to design a recreational public park. Chicora Park, named for the local Chicora Indians, featured leisurely winding roads with paths and bridges over the marsh areas and extensive landscaping. The design followed English landscape tradition with no fences or defined boundaries. Amenities included a bandstand, a golf course, and a wharf on the Cooper River. Charlestonians took a trolley directly from downtown to the park on weekends. When the Navy purchased the property from the City in 1901, much of the landscaping plan was retained and Olmsted's system of winding roads was adopted. The Officers' Quarters Historic District consists of 28 structures and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.
Source: National Register of Historic Places nomination form: Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District (listed in 2007)

Erected 2013 by City of North Charleston, Preservation Society of Charleston.

Regarding Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District. National Register of Historic Places:
Charleston Navy Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District (added 2007 - - #07000100)
Turnbull Ave., Everglades Dr., Navy Way, and portions of Hobson Ave. and Blackstop Dr. , North Charleston
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Architectural Style: Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals, Prairie School
♦ Area of Significance: Community Planning And Development, Landscape Architecture,
Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District Marker, `
2. Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District Map
Architecture, Military, Social History
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899
♦ Owner: Private
♦ Historic Function: Defense, Domestic, Landscape, Recreation And Culture, Transportation
♦ Historic Sub-function: Garden, Institutional Housing, Naval Facility, Park, Road-Related,
Secondary Structure, Sport Facility
♦ Current Function: Domestic, Landscape, Recreation And Culture, Transportation, Vacant/Not In
Use
♦ Current Sub-function: Garden, Multiple Dwelling, Park, Pedestrian Related, Road-Related,
Single Dwelling, Sport Facility

The Charleston Navy Yard Officer's Quarters Historic District is nationally significant as a collection of
historic resources representing the establishment, growth, and development of the upper echelon of senior military housing, support structures, sports facilities and recreational landscape features within a park setting at the Charleston Navy Yard (later the Charleston Naval Shipyard, and finally Naval Base
Charleston) from 1901 through 1945. While some of the developments in housing were typical of those constructed at other navy yards elsewhere, the Charleston Navy Yard Officers’ Quarters Historic District stands out as a singularly unique prototype for elite residential planned communities. This district is composed of forty buildings,
South Carolina Department of Archives and History
3. Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District
structures, sites, and objects. Twenty-eight properties contribute to the historic and architectural character of the district, and twelve properties are noncontributing resources. Quarters and structures contributing to the significance of the district fall into three time periods and associated forms of architectural styles: 1) Base Acquisition and Construction through World War I, with late Victorian and early twentieth century eclectic designs such as the Italianate, Neo-Classical, Italian Renaissance Revival and Colonial Revival styles; 2) Inter-War and 1930s Expansion, with additional twentieth century eclectic designs such as the Colonial Revival style, several service buildings and New Deal Federal projects such as the Works Progress Administration (WPA), with designs such as the Panama House style, and 3) World War II Expansion, with additional WPA designs, the Panama House Style, and twentieth century residential designs such as the Colonial Revival and Neo-Colonial styles.
Listed in the National Register March 2, 2007. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

4. Charleston Naval Yard Officers' Quarters Historic District