Near Garden City in Rich County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fur Traders Rendezvous

By Duane Hall, May 28, 2013
Inscription. The Rocky Mountain Fur Company, headed by Milton G. Sublette, David E. Jackson and Jedediah S. Smith, conducted a fur trading rendezvous in this vicinity in June-July, 1827, taking 130 bales of beaver furs for shipment to St. Louis by pack train. Sublette had left St. Louis in March with 60 men and merchandise, arriving via South Pass in late June. The trading was concluded and all parties dispersed in mid-July 1827, following the return of Smith from a perilous journey to California. Traders were also here in 1826. Large bands of Indians frequently gather here.

Erected 1937 by Troop 63, Tendoy Council, Boy Scouts of America; Citizens of Laketown; and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 74.)

More about this marker. The marker states "Official Marker Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association, No. 74, erected August 31, 1937."

1. 1827 Sweet Lake (Bear Lake) Rendezvous. From the website "Mountain Men and Life in the Rocky Mountain West." (Submitted on July 23, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. 1828 Sweet Lake (Bear Lake) Rendezvous. From the website "Mountain Men and Life in the Rocky Mountain West." (Submitted on July 23, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Parking lot of Bear Lake Rest Area
4. Bear Lake