Near Lander in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Beaver Rim and the Wind River Range

Inscription. Viewed from Beaver Rim, the Wind River Mountains, part of the Rocky Mountain chain, boast 53 granite peaks over 13,000 feet high. The Continental Divide runs the length of the Wind River Range. Water on the east side of the Continental Divide flows into the Atlantic Ocean. Water from the west side of the Divide ends up in the Pacific Ocean.
     During the geologic event known as the Laramide Orogeny, the Wind River Mountains were pushed upward 60,000 feet. After 10 million years of erosion, the Precambrian granite peaks, the oldest rocks in the world, were left jutting into the sky, as seen today. Beaver Rim was formed by marine deposits left from shallow, ancient inland seas. The white cliffs reflect the last 65 million years of Wyoming's geologic history.
     Native Americans traveled this path for over 10,000 years. Mountain men explored the Wind Rivers for beaver pelts since the early 1800s. Gold miners and pioneers sought their fortune here since the mid-1800s. The Oregon-Mormon-Gold Rush Trail passes within 10 miles to the east of Beaver Rim.
     Fremont County is home to the Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho tribes. It boasts almost 200 miles of the Continental Divide; Gannett Peak, Wyoming's highest mountain, at 13,804 feet; more than 70 miles of the Oregon Trail; 626 lakes and reservoirs; over 2000 miles
of rivers and streams; and abundant wildlife.