Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Alexandria's First Sugar Refinery

By Kevin Vincent, March 16, 2013
Inscription. The northern half of this block of Cameron Street, bounded by North Columbus Street on the east and North Alfred Street on the west, was the original site of the Moore-McLean Sugar Refinery. Within this half-acre lot was a five-story structure containing the refinery and the owner's original dwelling, a two-story frame house that fronted on North Alfred Street. Known as the Sugar House, it began operations in 1804. Lump and loaf sugar, molasses and candy were produced here from raw sugar imported from Cuba.

By 1810, Alexandria was ranked as the third largest producer of refined sugar in the U.S., exceeded only by Philadelphia and Baltimore. However, confronted in the mid-1820s by the rise of sugar production in Louisiana, and economic hard times in the Alexandria area, this refinery ceased its operations in 1828.

Erected to commemorate the 200th Anniversary of the Sugar House

Erected 2004 by Alexandria Archaeological Commission & Church Square Owners Association.

By Kevin Vincent, July 27, 2013
3. Sugar House Day Spa and Salon
This building at 111 N. Alfred Street now houses a hair salon that is presumably named after the original Sugar House that stood here.