Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mohr / Christoffer Block

Inscription. These two buildings of an original three-building block were designed in the Italianate style, elements of which are visible above the first story. While this block housed a variety of businesses, it is historically significant for its association with Robert "Fighting Bob" La Follette, Wisconsin governor (1901-1906) and later US senator(1906-1925). One of this nation's most famous Progressive politicians and reformers, he located his nationally known Progressive Journal La Follette's Weekly (1919-1929) in the upper floors of this building.

Designated July 11, 1994

Erected 2013 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 119.)

Regarding Mohr / Christoffer Block. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The first occupants of this building were the Park Bakery and Restaurant on the left and the furniture and undertaking establishment of H. C. Christopher and partners on the right. From 1898 to 1909 the upper stories housed the offices of the American Thresherman, a farming magazine with a national distribution. After 1909 the same space housed 'Fighting Bob' and Belle Case La Follette's La Follette's Weekly, a nationally known progressive journal that after his death became known as the Progressive magazine."

The marker is just inside the alcove at 115 West Main Street.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This is a list of markers dealing with "Fighting Bob" La Follette.

The marker is visible just inside the alcove at the lower center of the photo. The two buildings mentioned in the marker are the two buildings surrounding that alcove.
4. Mohr / Christoffer Block
This is a photo of the back of the two buildings mentioned in the marker from South Hamilton Street.