Laclede in Linn County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Joseph Pershing

1. John Joseph Pershing Statue Detail
General of the Armies of
the United States 1914-1924

In 1917 General Pershing organized in Europe the 2,000,000 men of the American Expeditionary Force and led them to Allied victory in November 1918

Born in Laclede, Missouri, General Pershing by his soldierly qualities earned the highest rank ever accorded in the United States Army
————————
In commemoration of the rededication held on 14 September 1996 where at the restoration of this statue of
General of the Armies

was presented by
Colonel Homer C. Schmidt,
National Commander-in-Chief
Military Order of the World Wars
to the State of Missouri
————————
[Veterans] Wall of Honor

Erected 1957 by the People of Missouri.

1. John Joseph Pershing. Historic Missourians website entry (Submitted on July 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. General John J. Pershing (1860-1948). PBS American Experience website entry (Submitted on July 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Gen. John J. Pershing Boyhood Home State Historic Site. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on July 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Joseph Pershing Monument
3. John Joseph Pershing Monument