Dunnellon in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of the Discovery of Phosphate in Florida

Inscription. One block to the south is the site of the discovery of hard rock phosphate in Florida by Albertus Vogt in 1889. It made Dunnellon a boom town and first center of the industry. The Tiger Rag, Early Bird and Eagle mines were among the most valuable. The Marion County Phosphate Co. was the first to operate extensively. Phosphates are still mined in the area, but since 1900 the center of production has shifted elsewhere.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in Cooperation with Dunnellon Garden Club. (Marker Number F-4.)

3. Site of the Discovery of Phosphate in Florida Marker looking east on CR 40