Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Private First Class Jerry Wayne Gentry

In Memory of

— United States Army —

Inscription. Killed in Action - 9 November 1967 - Republic of Vietnam

PFC Gentry was a crew member of an M113 Armored Personnel Carrier assigned to B Troop, 1st Squadron, 1st Cavalry, of the Americal Division in the Republic of Vietnam. While engaged in an assault west of the city of Que Son, his APC was disabled by enemy fire, injuring four of the crew. As the only uninjured member of the crew, PFC Gentry, in the face of enemy automatic weapons fire and with complete disregard for his own safety, aided those of the crew who were lightly wounded to the relative safety of a nearby embankment. Returning in the face of intense enemy fire, he helped the fourth seriously wounded soldier to another APC for evacuation. Having assured the safety of his crewmates, PFC Gentry was mortally wounded as he attempted to mount a third vehicle and return fire.

As a result of his intrepid gallantry and unselfish devotion to duty, the lives of four of his fellow soldiers were saved. PFC Gentry was posthumously awarded The Silver Star for his actions. He was also awarded The Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal and Vietnam Service Medal.

PFC Jerry Wayne Gentry was born on 4 June 1947 in Cartersville, Georgia.
He attended Cassville High School.