Avenal in Kings County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Discovery of Kettleman North Dome

Inscription. On October 5, 1928, about four miles northeast of here, Milham Oil Company's Elliott Number One blew in out of control, thus discovering the giant oil and gas reservoir underlying the North Dome of Kettleman Hills. To date this field has produced approximately one half billion barrels of oil and two and one half trillion cubic feet of gas.

Here displayed is one of the original well control heads, or Christmas tree, which is indicative of the tremendous pressures and productive capacities of these early oil wells, some of which were capable of producing in excess of thirty thousand barrels of oil and one hundred and twenty million cubic feet of gas each day.

Erected 1958 by Kettleman Hills Historical Association.

With an original well control head, also known as a Christmas tree