Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Heroes in History

Kelly Poling, Muralist

Inscription. The Chillicothe Fire Department mural features historic scenes from 1886 to the 1920s. Chillicothe has a tradition of possessing an effective fire fighting department and the scenes in this mural depict the department's equipment and operation over the early decades of its existence as a part of city government. The team of horses, Joe & Dan, set the world's record in 1898 for their speed in responding to a fire.

Erected by Main Street Chillicothe, Chillicothe Development Corporation, and Chillicothe Rotary Roundation.

1. City Murals. City of Chillicothe website entry (Submitted on February 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Chillicothe MO City & Rural Fire & Emergency Services. City website entry (Submitted on July 31, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Heroes in History Mural Detail