Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Lloyd C. Douglas

Whitley County Historical Museum
Inscription. Lloyd Cassel Douglas, minister and author, was born on this site, August 27, 1877. His father A. J. Douglas, was pastor of Grace Lutheran Church at that time. Lloyd Douglas became a minister and served a number of Lutheran and Congregational churches. To reach the unchurched, Dr. Douglas wrote novels with an ethical, spiritual, or Biblical history theme. Best known are Magnificent Obsession, The Robe, and The Big Fisherman. Douglas died February 18, 1951, in California.

Erected by Donated to the Whitley County Historical Society by Albion Production Credit Association.

By Duane Hall, August 23, 2013

View to south along N. Main St (State Route 9)