Altstadt in Zürich, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Judengasse

Inscription.
Im späten mittelalter lebten die meisten Zürcher Jüdinnen und Juden an der Froschaugasse (<< Judengasse >>) und an der Brunngasse ihre synagoge befand sich am Wolfbach im haus Froschaugasse 4 (<< Judenschule >>, << burghof >>), der Jüdishule friedhof vor dem lindentor.

Vor 1343 schuf rabbi Moses den << Zürcher semak >>, einen bis heute verwendeten gesetzeskommentar die blütezeit der Jüdischen gemeinde Zürichs fand im pogrom von 1349 ein abruptes ende der grösste teil der Jüdishen bevölkerung Zürichs wurde gefangen geommen, gefoltert, vertrieben oder verbrannt.

Bürgermeister und räte belegten 1436 die Zürcher Jüdinnen und Juden mit einem niederlassungsverbot erst das emanzipationsgesetz von 1862 brachte der Jüdischen bevölkerung das recht der freien niederlassung.

German–English translation by Google Translate

Jewish Quarter

In the late Middle Ages, most Jews lived in Zurich Froschaugasse (<>) and their synagogue was located Brunngasse. On Wolf Creek in a house at Froschaugasse 4 (<>, << courtyard >>), the Jewish school in front of the Lindentor cemetery.

1343 Before rabbi Moses created the << Zurich Semak, >> a law used to comment today the heyday of the Jewish community took place in Zurich pogrom of 1349 to an abrupt end the
biggest part of the population of Zurich Jüdishen geommen was captured, tortured, expelled, or burned.

Mayors and councils documented in 1436, the Zurich Jews with only one office forbade the emancipation law of 1862 brought the Jewish population the right of free office.

Regarding Judengasse. 1348 - 1349 THE BLACK PLAGUE (Europe)

One third of Europe's population died from the Black Death (Bubonic plague). Though many Jews were among the dead,
they were accused by local church leaders and tortured to confess that they had poisoned the wells (Chillon) in order to kill Christians. During the next few years - despite the protests of Pope Clement VI - over 60 large and 150 small Jewish communities were destroyed as a direct result of these accusations. These included untold atrocities in cities such as Basel, Cologne, Strasbourg, Worms, Zurich and others. The plague, which originated in China, was spread for the most part by rats which came aboard ships from Asia to European ports. It is estimated that 25 million people perished within three years.
- JewishHistory.org