Sparks in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sparks

Updated Marker:
Engaged in straightening and realigning the old Central Pacific trackage across Nevada, the Southern Pacific Company moved its shops and headquarters from Wadsworth to this location in 1904. The railroad set aside five city blocks for its employees' residences. Each railroader paid $1.00 for a lot. They had to build a house within 120 days and file their deed of ownership. The company also cut their houses in Wadsworth into sections, loaded the parts on train cars and shipped the houses free of charge to Sparks. The railroad moved its employees, their house and personal items on July 4, 1904.

Sparks, originally known as East Reno, New Town Tract and Harriman, came into official existence. In 1905, the state legislature incorporated the town, named it in honor of John Sparks, rancher and governor of the state of Nevada.

Sparks boasted one of the largest roundhouses in the world during the steam era, the Nevada base for a vast stable of steam locomotives. The famous cab-in-front locomotive type known as Mallets, were the huge steamers hauling both freight and passengers over the steep grades of the Sierra Nevada between Roseville, California and Sparks.

Original Marker Text
Sparks sprang into existence in 1903 as a new division point on the Southern Pacific Railroad.

Engaged
in straightening and realigning the old Central Pacific trackage across Nevada, the Southern Pacific Company moved its shops and headquarters bodily from Wadsworth to this location. Employees were assigned lots and their houses were freighted to the new town. Sparks, originally known as Harriman, came into official existence in April 1904. Later, in 1905, the city was incorporated by the state legislature and named in honor of John Sparks, rancher and governor of the State of Nevada.

Sparks boasted one of the largest roundhouses in the world during the steam era. It was the western Nevada base for a vast stable of steam locomotives, particularly the famous cab-in-front articulated type (mallets). These huge steamers hauled both freight and passengers over the steep grades of the Sierra between Roseville, California and Sparks.

Erected 1970 by Nevada State Park System and Duby Reid Post No. 30 - American Legion. (Marker Number 88.)

5. Original Sparks Marker in Deer Park