Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capital For A Summer

Foiling Maryland Secession

Inscription.
The building in front of you, Kemp Hall, was the capitol of Maryland during the spring and summer of 1861, as the state came perilously close to leaving the Union. Because secession would have placed the U.S. capital, Washington, D.C. between the Confederate states of Maryland and Virginia, President Abraham Lincoln could not let it happen.

Two weeks after the Confederate capture of Fort Sumter, South Carolina, Maryland Gov. Thomas H. Hicks called the General Assembly into special session here in Frederick, a strongly Unionist city to debate secession. The state capital, Annapolis, was seething with resentment over the recent Federal occupation of that city.

Both the Senate and the House of Delegates began the session on April 26, 1861, in the former Frederick County Courthouse building located two blocks west of here. The next day, the senators and delegates moved here to Kemp Hall, a larger meeting space that belonged to the German Reformed Church.

As early as June 20, under Lincoln’s suspension of the writ of habeas corpus, Federal troops began arresting suspected pro-secession legislators, starting with Delegate Ross Winans of Baltimore, who was stopped on his way home from the session here. He, like several other lawmakers, was confined briefly under Lincoln’s orders.

The legislature
continued to meet here at Kemp Hall throughout the summer. Finally, lacking a quorum—primarily because of the arrest of so many secession-leaning senators and delegates—it adjourned in September without ever considering a secession bill.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Kemp Hall at E Church St & N Market St

Marker can be seen on the right along the sidewalk.
4. Kemp Hall
View from across Church Street. The marker can be seen along the sidewalk, near the middle of the image.
5. Kemp Hall
The marker can be seen in the middle left of the image along the sidewalk.
Internet Archive
6. Abraham Lincoln
from Frank Leslie's, The Soldier in Our Civil War, 1893, Vol. 1, by Frank Leslie, et al. frontispiece.
Library of Congress
7. Thomas Holliday Hicks,