Near Stevensville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Broad Creek Cemetery

Inscription. Broad Creek was established as the site of Christ Church sometime between 1651 and 1684. At that time, Broad Creek was the center of colonial activity on the Island. From 1712 to 1826, three additions or entirely new church structures were built on the site, until the Church moved to the Stevensville location (Historic Christ Church) in 1880. The original church foundations at Broad Creek were excavated and marked in 1956. Broad Creek was also the site of the church cemetery. In 2003, archaeological work began to determine the locations of historic interments. The cemetery has been reopened for burials.

Erected by Historic Sites Consortium of Queen Anne's County, MD.

2. Broad Creek Cemetery
The slightly raised mound is the location of the former church.
3. Posts Mark Church Corners
At the four corners of the site of the original church, you will find a marker like this.
4. Oldest Preserved Gravestone
It reads: In Memory of Robert Wilson who departed this Life Octbr the 29th 1746, Aged 47 years.
5. Locating the Cemetery
To locate the cemetery, go south along Rt. 8 (Romancoke Road). When you see the historic marker for Christ Church and the sign for Christ Church Parish - Broad Creek Cemetery, make a right down the unmarked road. It will take you directly to the cemetery.