Queenstown in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Surprise at Queenstown

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The British set out from Kent Island to attack Queenstown on August 13, 1813. The land and water contingents numbered 300 troops each. Intending to surprise the Queen Anne's County militia, they mistakenly fired, warning the Americans. British barges missed their intended landing point at Bowlingly, arriving at Blakeford instead. These errors enabled the militia to escape to Centreville. The British retaliated by ransacking Bowlingly, a prominent home in Queenstown. The skirmish that foiled the surprise became known as the Battle of Slippery Hill. British and Americans exchanged fire on Queenstown Road. An American militiaman shot the horse out from under British commanding officer Sir Sydney Beckwith, escalating the confusion among the British ranks.

Erected by National Park Serivce, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Three-sided marker, with "Oh Say Can You See" and "War on the Chesapeake"

2. Map & Artist's Rendering
"This was ... a project devised for the surprise of some militia encamped at Queen's Town ..." - British Captain Frederick Robertson. When American gunfire at Slippery Hill caused panic among the invaders, a British officer ordered the band of fife and drummers to help restore order.
3. Other Nearby War of 1812 Locations
4. Surprise at Queenstown