Near Savanna in Carroll County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Savanna Army Depot Activity

Inscription.
The area that encompasses Savanna Army Depot was acquired in 1917 when the United States Congress authorized the commanding officer of Rock Island Arsenal to purchase certain lands for the test of field artillery.

Savanna Proving Ground officially opened on 26 December 1918 and over the next two years increased activities spurred a building expansion which continued until the need for test facilities diminished. Savanna was then redesignated as an ordnance depot in 1921 and became independent of Rock Island Arsenal.

The onset of World War II caused a great expansion of the manufacturing and storage facilities at Savanna, to include a one of a kind "Group I" shell loading plant. It was this Group I plant that was used to load the special light weight bombs used by General James Doolittle in his historical Tokyo raid. The unique capabilities of Savanna ensured the depot played a central role in World War II and resulted in it being designated as an Enterprise "E" site with two silver stars.

The depot continued to function as an ammunition storage and production facility after W.W. II and in 1950, the Army Defense Ammunition Center and School was established at Savanna. In 1961 Savanna's unique capability was again shown when it was assigned a special weapons mission that it maintained through 1975.

Savanna
Army Depot activity has continually supported the nation's defense through the Korean War, Vietnam War and most recently the Gulf War. It is in recognition of all these contributions to America's Army that this monument is dedicated as a lasting tribute to the thousands of men and women who have worked and served here. Their efforts and sacrifices should not be forgotten by future generations.