St. Marks in Wakulla County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Port Leon

Inscription.

The former town of Port Leon, once the terminal for the Tallahassee-St. Marks Railroad, was located across the St. Marks River about two miles south of here.

Reverse:
Port Leon, A Ghost Town Two Miles South
1838-1843

The Tallahassee-St. Marks Railroad was critical to shipping materials from all of what was then called ‘Middle Florida’ and Southern Georgia. In 1839, Richard Keith Call, president of the Tallahassee Railroad Company, founded the town of Port Leon as the railroad terminus in order to capture the cotton shipping business from the towns of Magnolia and St. Marks. The company had a bridge with two openings, built according to the Town lattice design, erected over the St. Marks River at this location. Businessmen from Magnolia were quick to buy lots, build warehouses, and benefit from the new port city. Freight was no longer loaded in St. Marks.

There were twenty or more houses, a saw mill and grist mill; businesses included warehouses, a hotel, two taverns, a post office and a newspaper. Port Leon, established in 1838, was designated the first county seat when Wakulla was carved from Leon County in 1843. Just a few months later the town was destroyed by a hurricane. The storm swept the bridge up the St. Marks River. Residents boated around the remaining center
post for decades thereafter.

After the hurricane the railroad company quickly announced that freight would again be accepted in the St. Marks terminal. The residents of Port Leon moved upstream to establish the town of Newport. All that remains of Port Leon are disturbed lands in the St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge and the railroad bed that is now part of the Florida National Scenic Trail. Today the terminus of the Tallahassee-St. Marks Historic Railroad State Trail is in the town of St. Marks where visitors enjoy the laid-back, eco-tourism and great food.

Erected by Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Office of Greenways and Trails.

The marker is seen looking east down Riverside Drive in St. Marks, Florida.
The Tallahassee-St. Marks Railroad used to cross a bridge near the marker, continuing south to Port Leon.
Today, the railbed of the Tallahassee-St. Marks Railroad serves as a recreational, multi-purpose trail between the two municipalities.