Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Trophy View

Inscription.

This unique 2-sided mural illustrates Livingston County's rich connection with the outdoors. Take the time to explore the different elements that combine to make this mural native to this area. The blue heron, wild turkey and bobcat blend in with their painted background of the Grand River and surrounding landscape. The bridge portrayed in the background was a major key in the success of the Pony Express as mail was transported to St. Joseph on the Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad that crossed that very bridge.

Kelly Poling, Muralist

Erected by Main Street Chillicothe and Chillicothe Development Corporation.

1. The Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad. Abandoned Rails website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Main Street Chillicothe. Website homepage (Submitted on December 26, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)