Wye Mills in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

So, How Does a Mill Work?

Inscription. It starts with the grain ... Grist mills grind a variety of grains, such as barley, wheat, rye and corn. Here at the Wye Mill, native grown corn and wheat were the most common "grist for the mill." In years gone bye, the corn was husked and then dried for 6 to 8 months in a "corn crib."

After the corn was dried it was then shelled for milling. Wheat was similarly dried and then threshed. When needed, the grain was then poured into a hopper - a receptacle that sits above the grinding stones. Grinding stones are usually granite, and often weigh more than a ton apiece. Two stones are used - the "bed stone" or "nether stone" is on the bottom. Another stone, called the "runner" stone, sits just above the bed stone. The grinding surface of the runner stones are concave and carved in spoke patterns, which creates a scissors effect, grinding the grain. As the top stone rotates, the grain first gets cracked in the middle of the two stones; then is pushed to the outside by the spoke-like pattern. The finest grinding occurs along the perimeter of the stones. The millstones are rotated by water power.

To create the power necessary to turn the mill stones, the adjacent stream was dammed so there would be a steady and reliable source of water, stored in the mill pond. A large mill wheel, called an "overshot" wheel was used, turned
by the force of the water that was sluiced from the pond. The water was caught in what looks like open pockets or trays on the wheel, the weight of the water pulling the wheel downward, thus turning the wheel. A system of gears connected to the wheel then turned the grindstones and all other equipment in the mill.

Erected by Friends of Wye Mill.

2. Mill Components