Chillicothe in Livingston County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chillicothe Business College

This Is The Original Site Of

Inscription.

Allen Moore, Sr. founded the Chillicothe Normal School and Business Institute in 1890. His desire to locate in Chillicothe was due to the progressive spirit he saw in the citizens of the town.

The city agreed to purchase the site and construct the academic building at a cost of $25,000. Mr. Moore built the first dormitory. Over 600 students attended the first year.

Upon the death of Allen Moore Sr. in 1907 Allen Moore, Jr. became president, and his brother Roy Moore, vice president. The enrollment grew each year with a desire by students for more business subjects including bookkeeping, stenography, telegraphy and penmanship. In 1910 the name was appropriately changed to Chillicothe Business College. C.B.C. became known as the largest school in America devoted exclusively to business education.

During the next forty-two years of growth additional classrooms, dining hall, dormitories, gymnasium and football stadium were added to the campus. Activities included band and orchestra, along with a complete athletic program of football, basketball and track.

During World War II and the Korean War, C.B.C. joined the effort by training supply clerks for the U.S. Army Air Corps.

Upon the death of Allen Moore, Jr. in 1945 Allen Moore III became president and Ralph Moore, vice president. They
operated C.B.C. successfully until 1953 at which time they made the difficult decision to close the college due to the courses being offered by high schools, technology and the economics of the times. Over 120,000 students could be claimed as alumni during the sixty-two years of its existence.

The Chillicothe Business College was a fine addition to Chillicothe not only economically but it also created an identity for the town. The well-known orange and black arrow road signs marked the mileage across the nation, including Alaska, to Chillicothe, Mo.

Erected by Chillicothe Rotary and Mervyn W. Jenkins Foundations.

Looking northwest across former campus grounds

1. "The Chillicothe Business School" in The History of Livingston County (1937). (Submitted on August 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Chillicothe Business College Photographs. (Submitted on August 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Chillicothe (MO) Business College. (Submitted on August 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Chillicothe Business College Sign
Part of the CBC Exhibit in the Grand River Historical Society Museum