Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Nölliturm

Caption: Ausschnitt aus dem Stadtprospekt von Martin Martini 1597 (From the city map by Martin Martini 1597).
Inscription. Westlicher Abschluss der im 14. Jahrhundert erbauten und 1408 fertiggestellten Museggmauer. 1513 in der Art eines Bollwerkes als runder Turm erbaut und als << Roter Turm >> oder << Bauernfeind >> bezeichnet. Das Tor an der Brüggligasse als Lindentor 1393 bezeugt.
Der torartige Durchbruch am Reussufer entstand 1900-1901 anlässlich des Baus des St. Karliquais.
Heute Sitz der Zunft zu Safran

German-English translation:

Nölliturm

Part of the the western defenses of the 14th Century and part of the Musegg-wall (completed 1408). Built in 1513 as a round tower with bulwark, and called the "Red Tower" or "Peasants Foe". An earlier gate, the Linden Gate, at the Brüggli alley, was known to be here in 1393.

The gate-like opening at the shore of the Reuss River was created 1900-1901 during the construction of the St. Karli Quay.
Today it houses the Safran Guild.

Erected by Stadt der Luzern (City of Lucerne).

Regarding Nölliturm. Nölliturm marks the end of Lucerne's city wall next to the Reuss River.

The Safran Guild, a guild of shopkeepers and craftsmen, has occupied the tower since 1922 and rents it to the public for special occasions.

1. Das Zunftlokal Nölliturm. A short German-language history of the Nölliturm, as told by the Safran Guild. (Submitted on August 21, 2013.)

2. Nölliturm. The Society for the Preservation of the Muesegg Wall presents a short history of the tower, in German. (Submitted on September 26, 2013.)

The marker is on the wall to the left, next to the stairs.

The tower is 28 meters high, and built of sandstone, with an outer diameter of 13.45 meters.