Mahanoy City in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victor Schertzinger

Inscription. Violin prodigy who performed with John Philip Sousa and later became a film director and composer. He pioneered the use of original music for films, and his film “One Night of Love” won best musical score and sound recording Oscars in 1934. He composed the pop standard “Tangerine.” Among many films he directed were two of the Hope and Crosby “Road” movies. He was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. His childhood home was here.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Victor Schertzinger - Hollywood Star Walk - Los Angeles Times. Motion picture director Victor Schertzinger was credited with being the first artist to write a musical score for film. (Submitted on August 7, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Victor Schertzinger | Hollywood Walk of Fame. (Submitted on August 7, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
3. MarkerQuest - Victor Schertzinger. Further information about the life and work of Victor Schertzinger. (Submitted on April 22, 2020, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)