Near Carlin in Eureka County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gravely Ford

Inscription. 7 miles southeast of here was a favorite pioneer crossing of the Humboldt River, Gravely Ford. Campsite of the Donner Party, here occurred the Snyder-Reed fight, as Snyder lashed at Reed he missed and hit Reed's wife. Reed then killed Snyder. Reed was banished without food from the wagon train. His daughter smuggled food to him enabling him to reach California. Reed later returned to rescue them from being snowed in at Donner Lake. In 1861 Indians massacred a wagon train. A squaw tried to save a child but was chased for days was caught and the child killed.

Erected 2003 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881 E Clampus Vitus.

1. E Clampus Vitus
At the end of the marker is the motto of The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus (ECV), Credo Quia Absurdum. This Latin phrase is generally understood to mean "I believe it because it is absurd".

Also, the marker states it was "Dedicated June 7, 6008". The year 6008 is based on the ECV's idiosyncratic calendar and is 2003.
    — Submitted August 8, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

View to the south