Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Delaware Regiment

Inscription. On December 9, 1775, the Continental Congress resolved that a body of troops be raised in Delaware "for the defense of American liberty." Commanded by Colonel John Haslet, the Delaware Regiment consisted of more than 500 battle-ready troops when they marched northward to join the Continental Army in August, 1776. After expiration of enlistments and Haslet's death, the Regiment was reorganized in the winter of 1776-1777 under the leadership of Colonel David Hall. Forced to endure great hardship, the Regiment was widely acclaimed for its discipline and bravery. Greatly depleted in number, they returned to Delaware victorious in January, 1783. The Delaware Regiment participated in many of the major engagements of the American Revolution including:

Battles around New York City and Environs
Long Island, August 27, 1776 • Throg's Neck, October 12-18, 1776 • Mamaroneck Raid, October 22, 1776 • White Plains, October 28, 1776 • Trenton, December 26, 1776 • Staten Island, August 22, 1777 • Stony Point, July 16, 1779

Philadelphia Campaign
Brandywine, September 11, 1777 • Germantown, October 4, 1777 • Monmouth, June 28, 1778

Southern Campaign
Camden, August 16, 1780 • Cowpens, January 17, 1781 • Guilford Courthouse, March 15, 1781 • Hobkirk's Hill, April 25,
1781 • Ninety-Six, May 22 - June 19, 1781 • Eutaw Springs, September 8, 1781

This monument is dedicated to the memory of the patriots from Delaware who fought and died "in the Defense and Protection of American Liberty."

2. Marker, Monument, Legislative Hall - Delaware's Capitol Building