Globe in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

From Globe to Governor

Inscription. George W.P. Hunt, Arizona's first Governor, arrived in Globe as a poor prospector. His first job was sweeping out a Saloon, but he eventually served four terms as Governor, beginning at Statehood in 1912. He campaigned on the back of a burro and gave away jars of his wife's homemade jams. His house considerably changed still stands here in Globe.

Rose Mofford grew up here, and graduated from Globe High School. She was an excellent athlete and scholar, but her father refused to send her to college and asked her not to play professional sports. Overcoming these and other barriers, Rose became the first woman Governor of Arizona.

Both Hunt and Mofford were champions of education working for free text books and other improvements. Our mural includes two of the students who helped design and paint this tribute.

Designed and Painted By:
J.J. Burke, Brittney Williams, Cotey Taylor, Zenada Webb Diana Tunis, Carole Suikone, Jenny Kilb