Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Dauphin County Prison

Inscription. The second Dauphin County Prison stood on the southeast corner of Walnut and Court Streets. Completed in 1841, it replaced a log structure erected circa 1792 at the time that the first Dauphin County Courthouse was built directly behind this property on Market Street. In 1899, the Prison was enlarged through the addition of a third story and expanded exterior walls by employing similar gothic and castle-like architectural features to that of the earlier prison building. Although the Prison's physical adjacency to the Courthouse ended in 1943 when the present Courthouse was completed at nearby Front and Market Streets, the Prison continued in use until 1956 when the current Dauphin County Prison in Swatara Township was opened. The old Prison was demolished the following year.
Left Photo
The Prison is shown in 1904 from Court Street toward Walnut Street with added third story and new facade. Note the second Dauphin County Courthouse cupola in the background.
Right Photo
1885 view of the original prison completed in 1841 prior to its alterations in 1899.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.

Law Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, The Harrisburg History Project series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1841.

2. Building at site of Old Prison